Apr 21, 2024  
RCC Catalog 2023-2024 
  
RCC Catalog 2023-2024

Management, Faculty and Staff



www.roguecc.edu/Directory

  • Hollie Adair
    Director, TRIO-EOC/ETS; B.A., English and Secondary Education, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, ND, magna cum laude, 2003; M.A., Counseling, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, ND, 2013
  • Tamara Adams
    Test Proctor II, Academic Success; A.A.0.T., Business & Education, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2013; B.S., Innovation & Leadership, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, magna cum laude, 2018; M.A., Master of Arts Leadership in Higher Education, Bushnell University, Eugene, OR, 2023
  • Corrie Alexander
    Faculty, Science; B.S., Biology, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, 2000; M.S., Science Education, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, 2002; M.S., Biology, University of Nebraska, Kearney, NE, 2015
  • Andrea Anderson (Andie)
    Director, Apprenticeship; BA, Anthropology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR
  • Kati Averyt
    Director, HR & Payroll Operations, Human Resources; B.S., Business Administration and Management, Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, UT, 2017; M.S., Management and Leadership, Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, UT, 2018; AA, General Studies, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2009
  • Dillon Ayers
    Media Specialist II, Instructional Media; A.A.0.T., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2012; B.S., Criminal Justice Southern Oregon University, Ashland, Oregon, 2017
  • Robert Bagwell
    Faculty, Business Technology; B.S., Computer Science/Minor in Math, California State University, East Bay, Hayward, CA, 1985; M.B.A., University of Phoenix, San Ramon, CA, Honors, 1995; CIPP Privacy Credential - 2007
  • Amanda Baird
    Payroll & Benefits Specialist, Human Resources; B.S., Business Management, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR
  • Susan Bame
    Resource Coordinator, Advising; B.A., English Education and Business Education, Glenville State College, Glenville, WV, magna cum laude, 1978; M.A., Conflict Resolution, Antioch University McGregor, Yellow Springs, OH, 2001; Machine Shorthand, Stenotype Institute of Lima, OH, 1985
  • Makiko Barrey
    Faculty, Counseling; B.S., Psychology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2005; M.S., Applied Psychology: Mental Health Counseling, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2008
  • Marissa Barrientos Shepherd
    Faculty, Science (Chemistry); B.S., Chemistry, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, 2012; M.S., Chemistry, University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA, 2015; Ph.D, Inorganic Chemistry, University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
  • Lucia Bartscher
    Coordinator, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DEI); B.A., Communications, Loyola University, New Orleans, New Orleans, LA
  • Katelyn Bender
    Program Support Specialist III, Apprenticeship; A.A.0.T., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2020
  • Robert Blevens
    Maintenance Technician, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC)
  • Mary Ann Blinkhorn
    Faculty, Science; B.S., Biology (Wildlife), Missouri State University, Springfield, MO; M.S., Biology Missouri State University, Springfield, MO
  • Laura, Bowles
    Program Coordinator III, High School Partnerships; M.S., Management and Leadership, Western Governors University, Millcreek, UT, 2023; B.S., Innovation and Leadership, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, magna cum laude, 2021; A.A.S., Marketing, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Phi Kappa Theta, President’s List, 2013; A.A.S., Business Technology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Phi Kappa Theta, President’s List, 2013
  • Karl Brake
    Faculty, Visual Arts and Design; A.A., Liberal Arts, College of Southern Idaho, Twin Falls, Idaho, 1981; B.F.A., Painting and Drawing, Boise State University, Boise, ID, magna cum laude, 1983; M.F.A., Drawing and Painting, Utah State University, Logan, UT, Vice-President’s Fellowship for Creative Research and Activity, 1987; Graduate Scholar in Residence, Painting, School of Visual Arts, New York City, 1984
  • Sheri Bransfield
    Procurement Specialist, Contract and Procurement; A.A.S., Accounting, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, Oregon, 1996; Business Assistant Certificate, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, Oregon, 1996; Certified Professional Public Buyer, 2013
  • Virginia Brech (Ginny)
    Academic & Career Coach, Advising; B.S. Human Development and Family Science, Oregon State University, Corvalis, OR; A.A.O.T., Psychology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2016
  • Margaret Brewer
    Faculty, Nursing (ADN); A.A.S., Nursing, Harry S Truman City College of Chicago, Chicago IL; B.S.N., Nursing Southern Indiana University, Evansville Indiana; M.S.N., Leadership, Nursing Leadership, Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, AZ; Post Graduate Certificate in Healthcare Simulation from Boise State University 2019
  • Brenda, Bridges
    Financial Aid Specialist, Financial Aid; B.S., Anthropology/Archaeology/Sociology, Willamette University, Salem, OR, Dean’s List, 1991; M.A., Anthropology/Archaeology/Osteology, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, Dean’s List
  • Sara Bristol
    Communications Strategist, Marketing; B.A., Communication/Journalism, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 1999
  • Kari Brooks
    Library Specialist II, Library Services; B.A., Cultural Anthropology, UCLA-University California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, 1988
  • Rachelle Brown
    Executive Assistant to the President - Governance/Operations, President’s Office; B.A., Communications- Media Studies, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA, 2012
  • Michael Bullard
    Department Coordinator/Faculty, Manufacturing/Engineering Technology; A.A.S., Manufacturing/ Engineering Technology Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Honor Roll; A.A.S., Industrial Welding Technology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR
  • Elijah Bunnell
    Faculty, Mathematics; B.S., Mathematics, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2006; M.S., Mathematics, Oregon State University, Corvalis, OR, 2009
  • Jennifer Burkes
    Administrative Assistant III, Student Learning and Success; B.A., Writing and Literature, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 1996
  • Elizabeth Butler
    Internet Strategist, Marketing; A.G.S., Computer Science, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2016; Website Development, 2016; Website Design, 2016; Adobe Applications Technician, 2016; Digital Graphics Design, 2002
  • Tammy Canady
    Director, Business Office; M.B.A., Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, Honor Society Phi Kappa Phi, 2016
  • Jan Carpenter
    Program Support Specialist V, Adult Basic Skills (ABS); A.G.S. Business, Front Range Community College, Fort Collins, CO, Phi Theta Kappa, 2012; A.G.S., Sociology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Honors, 2017
  • Thayer Chandler (Navarro)
    Dean of Instruction, Student Learning and Success; B.A., Anthropology, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, magna cum laude, 2005; Ed.M., Education, Ottawa University, Phoenix, AZ, 2007
  • Sara Channell
    Transition Specialist, TRIO-EOC (Educational Opportunity Center); B.S., Environmental Studies, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL; M.P.A., Public Administration, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana
  • Kevin Chavez Martinez
    Transition Specialist, TRIO-ETS (Educational Talent Search); B.S., Psychology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2017
  • Andrew Childress
    Coordinator, Access and Disability Resources; B.A., Drama, San Diego State University, San Diego, CA, 1998; M.S., Rehabilitation Counseling, San Diego State University, San Diego, CA, Thelma J. Manjos Outstanding Student Award, 2002
  • Tiffany Clarkin
    Department Chair/Faculty, Massage Therapy; B.A., Biology with Human Biology emphasis, California State University, Hayward, Hayward, CA, 1990; Physical Therapy Aide Certificate, 1985; Swedish Esalen Massage Certificate, 1993; Oregon Licensed Massage Therapist, 1994-2022; Medical Massage Therapist Certification, 2015
  • Debora Coen
    Coordinator/Faculty-Writing, Humanities; B.A., English, Italian (double major), The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa, 1998; M.A., English, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 2000
  • Sandy Contreras
    Library Specialist, Library Services
  • Natalie Coppedge
    Student Records Specialist, Enrollment Services; B.A., Human Communication, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR; M.A. Management, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR
  • Niki Coulter
    Faculty, Social Science; B.A., History/Psychology/Biology, Utah State University, Logan, UT, summa cum laude; M.A., History/ Psychology, Utah State University, Logan, UT, cum laude; Psychology/History, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria-Australia, PhD work; Qualified Mental Health Counselor; Wildland Firefighter; Forest Service Law Enforcement Grade 4
  • Leslie Cox
    Institutional Research Analyst and Reporting Coordinator, Institutional Research
  • Amber Crews
    Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid; A.G.S., Business, Rogue Community College, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR; Business Assistant Certificate
  • Steven Crum
    Faculty, Science; B.S., Biology, University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA, 2008; Ph.D., Urban Ecology and Climatology, University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA, 2017
  • Molly Darling
    Registration Management Specialist, Enrollment Services; A.A., Liberal Arts and Sciences, Las Positas Community College, Livermore, CA, magna cum laude, 1998; B.A., Computer and Video Imaging, University of Silicon Valley (formerly Cogswell Polytechnical College), San Jose, CA (formerly Sunnyvale, CA), magna cum laude, 2003
  • Fredrick DeLong
    Network Administrator, IT - Network Services
  • Forrest Denison
    Facilities/Operations Assistant-lead, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC)
  • Dean Denison
    Maintenance Technician, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC)
  • Arlene Dowell
    Administrative Assistant III, Student Learning and Success
  • Annie Droullard
    Faculty, Mathematics; B.S., Mathematics, George Fox University, Newberg, OR, summa cum laude, 2000; M.S., Mathematics, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, 2002
  • Katilyn Eccleston
    Access Specialist, Access and Disability Resources; B.S., Psychology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2013; B.S., Sociology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland OR, 2013; A.A.O.T., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, All Oregon Academic Team, 2011
  • Curt Erikson
    Faculty, Social Science; Ph.D., Counseling/Psychology, Pacific States University in alliance with UC-San Diego, San Diego, CA, Beta Beta Beta Biological Honorary Fraternity, 1975; M.S., Counseling/Psychology, Chapman University, Orange, CA, 1970; B.S., Biology and Psychology, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ, 1965; Licensed Psychology and Marriage Family Therapy, California, 1970 to present
  • Frankie Everett
    Director, Financial Aid; B.A., Health, Linfield College, McMinnville, cum laude, 2002; M.A., Teaching, Oregon State University, Corvallis, magna cum laude, 2003
  • Alesha Farrar
    Administrative Assistant III, Counseling; A.A.S., Business Technology, Rogue Community College, Medford, OR, 2017; Business Assistant, 2017; Business Assistant - Customer Service, 2017; Business Assistant - Information Specialist, 2017; Business Assistant - Retail Sales and Service, 2017
  • Kevin Fay
    Assistant-Lead/Electrician, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC); General Journeyman Electrical License
  • Robert Felthousen
    Library Department Chair, Library Services; A.A.0.T., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, 2001; B.A., Writing, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, summa cum laude, 2004; MLIS, Library and Information Science, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, 2006
  • Julia Fisher
    Faculty, Counseling; B.S., Psychology, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, magna cum laude, 2005; M.S., Counseling, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, 2006; Nationally Certified Counselor, 2007; Licensed Professional Counselor, 2012; Board Approved Clinical Supervisor, 2021
  • Xandria Fowler
    Library Specialist II, Library Services; A.A.0.T., English, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, PTK Honor Society, 2005
  • Bea Frederickson
    Administrative Assistant III, Student Learning and Success; B.A., English, German, Math, Central Washington State College, Ellensburg, WA, 1965
  • Kimberly Freeze
    Dean of Instruction, Student Learning and Success; Ph.D., Clinical Psychology, California Southern University, Costa Mesa, CA, summa cum laude, 2019; M.S., Psychology and Human Behavior, National University, San Diego, CA, magna cum laude, 2018; B.S., Organizational Leadership, Simpson University, Redding, CA, magna cum laude; RYT Yoga Trainer, 2018; Entrepreneurship Specialist, 2017”
  • Judith Friesen
    Administrative Assistant III, Emergency Services
  • Michael Friesen
    Faculty, Industrial Welding Technology
  • Jodie Fulton
    Director, Contract and Procurement; A.A., Music, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 1984; B.S., Liberal Arts, Linfield University, McMinnville OR, 1992; Human Resource Management, 1992 (Linfield); Certified Professional Public Buyer, 2014; Certified Public Procurement Officer, 2014
  • Jill Galusha
    Human Resources Specialist, Human Resources
  • Angelina Garcia
    Transition Specialist, TRIO-ETS (Educational Talent Search); B.A., English Literature and Psychology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, Honor student, 2000
  • Doug Gardner
     Department Chair/Faculty, Mathematics; B.S., Mathematics, University of Oregon, Eugene, 1988; B.S., Psychology, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 1988; M.S., Mathematics Education, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 1991
  • Todd Giesbrecht
    Department Chair/Faculty, Industrial Welding Technology; A.A., Welding, Rogue Community College, White City, OR, 1986; AWS, ASME, API Welding Certifications
  • Erika Giesen
    Department Chair/Faculty, Social Science; M.A., Women’s Studies, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, 2001; Sociology, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM
  • Analisa Gifford
    Assistant Registrar, Enrollment Services; B.A., Sociology, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 2004
  • Danielle Green
    Help Desk Technician, IT - Network Services; A.A., Computer Support Technician, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2012
  • Pamela Green
    Program Specialist, TRIO-SSS; A.S., Business Administration/ Management, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 1988; B.S., Business Administration, Northwest Christian University, Eugene, OR, magna cum laude, 2007; M.B.A., Business Administration, Northwest Christian University, Eugene, OR, magna cum laude, 2010
  • Lindsay Griffiths
    Accounting Support Specialist, RCC Foundation
  • Laura Haga
    Director, Auxiliary Services and Shipping & Receiving, Auxiliary Services; M.S., Management and Leadership, Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, UT, 2017
  • April Hamlin
    Dean of Student Success, Student Learning and Success; B.A., Psychology, Seattle Pacific University, Seattle, WA, 1998; M.S., Education, Eastern Oregon University, LaGrande, OR, 2006; Massage Therapy, 2002;
  • Sherrie Hamner
    Maintenance/Custodian, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC)
  • Jamee Harrington
    Vice President, People, Culture and Safety; B.S., Communication, with a minor in Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, cum laude, 2010; M.S., Management and Leadership, Western Governor’s University, Salt Lake City, UT, 2017; Mediation & Conflict Resolution, 2010; Senior Professional in Human Resources (SPHR), 2017; Certified Labor Relations Professional (CLRP), 2019
  • Gary Heigel
    Faculty, Emergency Services; B.A., Human Resources George Fox University, Newberg, OR, 1992; M.Ed., Adult Education, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, 2020; Paramedicine, Oregon Health Sciences University, Portland, OR, 1984; Paramedic, 1984; Critical Care Transport Provider, 2006; Certified Flight Paramedic, 2009
  • Eric Hennings
    Faculty, Automotive Technology; A.A.S., Automotive Technology, Universal Technical Institute, Phoenix, AZ, 1992; ASE Master Technician; ASE Advanced Engine Performance Specialist; Toyota Master Diagnostic Technician
  • Jeanine Henriques, Ph.D.
    Dean of Instruction, Student Learning and Success; Ph.D., Public Safety specializing in Criminal Justice, Capella University, Minneapolis, MN, 2010; M.A., Business/Organizational Leadership, Vanguard University of Southern California, Costa Mesa, CA, 2005
  • Virginia Hull (Peggy)
    Faculty, Social Science and Human Services; M.Ed., English, Southern Oregon University, Ashland OR, summa cum laude, 1997; M.S.W., Social Work, Portland State University, Portland, OR, 2006
  • James Hurst (Jim)
    Lead Assistant, Facilities Management, Planning and Construction (FMPC)
  • Andrew Huston
    Instructional Technology Administrator, IT Services; A.S., Computer Networking, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2004; PC Microprocessor Systems Technician, 2004
  • Michael Hutchison
    Maintenance Custodian, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC)
  • Alan Jackson
    Faculty, Computer Science; B.A., English Education with a minor in Theater Education, Whitworth University, Spokane, WA, 1994; M.B.A., Business Administration, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2013; CISSP, 2015; CISM, 2017
  • Trina Janssen
    Program Coordinator II, TRIO-EOC; A.S., Psychology, College of the Siskiyous, Weed, CA
  • Amy Johnson
    Assistant to Dean of Student Success, Student Learning and Success; A.A.O.T., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2014; B.S., Business Administration, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, magna cum laude, 2021; Social/Behavioral/Educational Research
  • Nikki Johnson
    Director, Advising and Military Services, Military Services; B.S., Business and Health & Physical Education, Colorado Christian University, Lakewood, CO, 1998; M.B.A., Business Administration, Northwest Christian University, Eugene, OR, 2016
  • Jessica Jones
    Coordinator (Operations), Financial Aid; A.A.O.T., Oregon Tech, Klamath Falls, OR, 1996
  • Wendy Jones
    Coordinator, Risk Management
  • Alice Jordan
    Administrative Assistant III, Student Learning and Success
  • Denise Kerr
    Data Management Specialist III, Curriculum & Scheduling; A.A.S., Business Technology - Accounting Option, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2017; B.A., Speech Communication, Portland State University, Portland, OR, 1990
  • Ronald King
    ICAP Coordinator, ICAP; B.S., History, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2021
  • Nichol Koenig (Nikki)
    Program Coordinator, Advising; A.A.S., Business, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Phi Theta Kappa, 2009
  • Jennifer Konarske
    Faculty Coordinator Medical Assistant Program, Allied Health Occupations; B.S., Health and Physical Education, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, summa cum laude, 2019; Certified Medical Assistant, 2015 - current
  • Kristi Kowalski
    Faculty, Adult Basic Skills (ABS); A.A.O.T., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 1997; B.A., International Studies, George Fox University, Newberg, OR, cum laude, 1999; M.A.T., Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2007
  • Mark Kurtz
    Maintenance Custodian, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC)
  • Sonya Lagorio
    Accounting Specialist II, Accounts Receivable, Business Office
  • Veronica Lambert
    Program Support Specialist IV, Small Business Development Center (SBDC); A.A.0.T., Psychology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2014; B.S., Psychology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2016
  • Frank Lauterio (Michael)
    Maintenance/IPM Coordinator, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC); A.A.0.T., Biological Sciences, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2019; Landscape Technician 2016
  • Jeanne Lee
    Contract Specialist, Contract and Procurement; B.A., Applied math, Computer Science, Spanish, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
  • Don LeFave Jr.
    Faculty, Computer Information Science; A.A.S., Computer Information Systems, Treasure Valley Community College, Ontario, OR, Phi Theta Kappa, 2011
  • Sonia Lemacks
    Transition Specialist, TRIO-ETS; B.S., Psychology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 1992; M.S., Education Counseling, Oregon State University, Corvalis, OR, 2002
  • Juliet Long
    Vice President, Student Learning and Success; B.S., Computer Science/CIS, Southern Oregon State College, Ashland, OR, magna cum laude, 1994; M.Ed., Educational Leadership, Concordia University, Portland, OR, 2019; M.A., Education, University of Phoenix, Tempe, AZ, 2001; Graduate Certificate in Community College Leadership, Higher Education Leadership, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2020
  • Nicole Longoria
    Transition Specialist, Admissions and Recruitment; B.S., Social Science, Western Oregon University, Monmouth OR, 2015; M.A.
  • Nichole Lott
    Science Lab Technician III, Science; B.S., Biology University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 1999
  • Cara Lumpkin
    Assistant to the Vice President, People, Culture and Safety; A.A., Business Administration, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR; B.A., Business Administration, Washington State University
  • Lori Lundine
    Faculty, Adult Basic Skills (ABS); B.S., Biology, University of Redlands, Redlands, CA
  • Paula Lupini Brooks
    Dean’s Assistant, Student Learning and Success; A.G.S., Communications, Olympic Community College, Bremerton, WA, Phi Theta Kappa and National Dean’s List, 2007; Business Assistant, Rogue Community College, 2013
  • Marie Maguire-Cook
    Department Chair/Faculty, Academic Success; Ed.M., Education, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, magna cum laude, 2002; B.A., Business Management, Northwest Christian University, Eugene, OR, cum laude, 2000; A.A.S., Electronic Office Technology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 1996; Business Assistant, 1994; Legal Office Assistant, 1994
  • Tiffany Malsberger
    Director, Admissions and Recruitment; A.A.0.T., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Phi Theta Kappa, 2012; B.A., Human Services, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2016; M.A., Business Management and Leadership, Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, UT, 2022
  • Anna Manley
    Interim Executive Director, RCC Foundation; B.A., Business Administration, Vanguard University, Costa Mesa, CA, 1990; M.A., Educational Leadership, San Diego State University, San Diego, CA, 1996
  • Ryan Maple
    Coordinator/Faculty (World Languages), Humanities; B.A., English and Spanish, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, cum laude, 1997; M.A., Spanish, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 2000
  • Vicki McCrary
    Executive Assistant to the VP, Operations & Finance; B.S., Innovation and Leadership, Southern Oregon University, Ashland OR, summa cum laude, 2021
  • Lorri Jo McIntosh
    Faculty, Practical Nursing; M.S., Nursing, University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Arizona; A.S.N., Nursing, Central Oregon Community College, Bend, OR
  • Rene McKenzie
    Director, Student Engagement; B.A., Business Management, Northwest Christian College, Eugene, OR, magna cum laude, 2002; M.Ed., Adult Education, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, magna cum laude, 2008; Ph.D., Philosophy and Community College Leadership, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR; Computer Analyst Certificate, 1992
  • Rosalyn Mendoza
    Registration Management Specialist, Enrollment Services; B.A., Spanish, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 2013
  • Bridey Mendoza-Moore
    Department Chair/Faculty, Early Childhood and Elementary Education; M.S., Early Intervention/Early Childhood Special Education, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 2001; B.A., Psychology, Reed College, Portland, OR, 1996
  • Mary Middleton
    Department Coordinator/Faculty, Mathematics; B.S., Mathematics, Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO, cum laude, 2001; M.S., Mathematics, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO, 2003
  • Ryanne Mitchell
    Graphics Specialist, Marketing; B.F.A., Graphic Design/Illustration, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK, 1996
  • Cailin Mondo
    Academic and Career Coach, Advising; B.A., Psychology, California State University, Stanislaus, Turlock CA, Magna cum laude, 2016; M.S., Higher Education Administration, Bay Path University, Longmeadow, MA, Summa cum laude, 2020
  • Carmen Mons
    Assistant Coordinator/Faculty (Dental), Allied Health Occupations; B.S., Dental Hygiene, Oregon Institute of Technology, Klamath Falls, OR, magna cum laude; M.S., Higher Education with a Specialization in Integrative Studies, Capella University, Minneapolis, MN, President’s List; Certified Dental Assistant through the Dental Assisting National Board
  • Catherine Murphy
    Office Coordinator, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC)
  • Deborah Murphy
    Faculty, Early Childhood and Elementary Education; B.S., Elementary Education and English, State University of New York, New Paltz, NY, 1975; M.Ed., Elementary Education, Specialization in Early Childhood Education, State University of New York, New Paltz, NY, 1977
  • Kevin Murphy
    Faculty, Mathematics; B.S., Eastern Oregon University, La Grande, OR, summa cum laude; Ph.D., Theoretical Chemistry, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
  • Fiona Nevin
    Transition Specialist, Admissions and Recruitment; B.A., Communication Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, magna cum laude, 2018; M.A., Interdisciplinary Studies, Communication, History of Technology, Oregon State University, Corvallis OR, magna cum laude, 2020
  • Katie Nollenberger
    Faculty, Adult Basic Skills (ABS); B.A., French, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR; M.A., TESOL (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages), Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA
  • Tracie Olsen
    Program Support Specialist IV, Academic Success; A.A.0.T., Humanities, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, magna cum laude, 2008
  • Rachel Ostroskie
    Transition Specialist, Admissions and Recruitment; A.G.S., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2016; B.S., Innovation and Leadership, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, summa cum laude, 2020
  • Sharon Owen
    Groundskeeper, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC); A.G.S., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR
  • Manuel “Manny” Pacheco Jr.
    Coordinator/Faculty, Social Science (Human Services); B.S., Social Sciences/Human Services, Southern Oregon University 2008, Ashland, M.S., Mental Health Counseling, Southern Oregon University 2010, M.S., Master in Management, Southern Oregon University, 2021
  • Rose Passione
    Advising Coordinator, Financial Aid; B.A., Music, George Fox University, Newberg, OR, summa cum laude, 2004
  • Ailym Pinero Requena
    Transition Specialist (Latino Outreach and Recruitment), Admissions and Recruitment; B.S., Medicine Central University of Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela, 1984; A.G.S., Rogue Community College, Medford Oregon, 2019; CNA 2019
  • Donna Plummer
    Program Coordinator, STEP; A.A.S., Business Technology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Phi Theta Kappa, Alpha Zeta Pi, 2008; B.S., Business Management/Psychology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2013
  • Melissa Polen
    Department Chair/Faculty, Business Technology; B.S., Business Administration, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2007; M.B.A., Marylhurst University, 2010
  • Julie Raefield-Gobbo
    Community and Government Relations Coordinator, President’s Office; B.A., Psychology, University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, cum laude, 1982; M.A., Counseling Psychology, Loyola Marymount University, 1985; Experiential Psychotherapy Post-Graduate Training, 1985-1987; McGraw-Hill Supervisory Skill Training of Trainers Certificate, 1993
  • Iris Reagan
    Faculty, Nursing (ADN); B.S.N., Science of Nursing, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, Sigma Theta Tau, 1990; M.S., Science of Nursing and Health Administration, University of Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Sigma Theta Tau, 2005; M.A., Health Administration, University of Phoenix, Tempe, AZ, Sigma Theta Tau, 2005
  • Michelle Rhodes
    Dean’s Assistant, Student Learning and Success; A.A.S., Business Technology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2013; Business Assistant, 2013; Small Business Management, 2013
  • Pete Ridgeway
    Department Chair/Faculty, Automotive Technology; A.A.S., Automotive Technology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 1992; A.S.E. Master Technician
  • Rusty Riis
    Department Chair/Faculty, Emergency Services; B.S., Emergency Medical Services Administration, Eastern Oregon University, La Grande, OR, 2022; A.A.S., Paramedicine, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2010
  • Nadine Roper
    Advising Case Manager II, TRIO-SSS; Ed.M., Adult Education, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, Phi Kappa Phi, 2022; B.S., Psychology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, Magna cum laude, 2020; A.S.O.T., Business, 2023, A.A.O.T., 2017; AGS, Alpha Zeta Pi, 2017, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR
  • Clyde Rounds
    Groundskeeper, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC); A.A.S., Computer Technology, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Phi Beta Kappa, 2015
  • Chiharu Sai
    Coordinator/Faculty (Music), Humanities; D.M.A., Manhattan School of Music; M.M., Arizona State University; B.M. Willamette University
  • Nicole Sakraida
    Dean, Enrollment Management, Student Learning and Success; B.A., Spanish, Seattle University, Seattle, WA, 2004; M.Ed., Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Quito, Ecuador, 2007
  • Terrie Sandlin
    Coordinator, Outcomes and Assessment; M.Ed., Education and Human Resource Studies, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, summa cum laude; B.S., Criminal Justice, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, summa cum laude
  • Jim Shaw
    Faculty/Advisor, Emergency Services; A.S., Emergency Medical Technology-Paramedic, Rogue Community College, Medford, OR, 2003; B.S., Public Safety, Emergency Management, Capella University, Minneapolis, MN, summa cum laude, 2015
  • Karen Shaw
    Program Specialist, TRIO-SSS; B.A., English, California State University, Sacramento, CA, 2017; A.A., Interdisciplinary Studies-Arts & Humanities, Social & Behavioral Sciences, Folsom Lake College, Folsom, CA, 2015
  • Deneen Silva
    Director, Nursing and Allied Health Occupations; B.S.N, Oregon Health and Science University, Ashland, OR, 2000; M.S., Nursing-Nursing Leadership in Healthcare, Gonzaga University, Spokane, WA, Sigma Theta Tau, 2020
  • Jodi Simons
    Director, TRIO-SSS; B.A., Psychology & Sociology, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, 2000; Ed.M., Adult Education and Higher Ed Leadership, Oregon State University, Corvalis, OR, 2013
  • Helaine Smith
    Faculty, Science; M.S., Environmental Education, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2009; B.S., Biology, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2000; B.S., Environmental Studies, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2000
  • Laura Smith
    Science Lab Technician II, Science; B.S., Forestry and Wildlife Management, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, 1990; M.S., Forestry - International Resource Conservation and Development, University of Montana, Missoula, MT, 1998; Professional Farrier Certification, 2003
  • David Snell
    Instructional Systems Specialist, Outcomes and Assessment; B.A., Creative Writing, Pacific University, Forest Grove, OR; M.Ed., Instructional Design, Western Oregon University, Monmouth, OR
  • Sally Snyder
    Assistant to the VP of Student Success and Learning; B.A., Theater Arts, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 1993
  • Lisa Stanton
    Vice President of Operations and Finance; B.A., Accounting, University of Portland, Portland, OR, 1995; M.B.A., Business, Northwest Christian University/Bushnell, Eugene, OR, Sigma Beta Delta, 2013
  • Lynda Surran
    Accountant II, Budget Services; B.A., Journalism, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 1980
  • Ruth Swain
    Director, RCC Small Business Development Center (SBDC); B.A., Business Marketing General Studies, Eastern Washington University, magna cum laude; Certified Fund Raising Executive (CFRE); Certified Growth Wheel Adviser
  • Sean Taggart
    Director of Risk Management and Deputy Title IX Coordinator, Risk Management; M.S., Security Studies, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX, 2016; B.S., Criminal Justice, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX, cum laude, 2014; Certified Protection Professional
  • Laurie Taylor
    Accounting Specialist I, Business Office; A.A., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2020
  • Clayton Terpening (Clay)
    Maintenance Technician, Facilities Management Planning and Construction (FMPC)
  • Julie Toledo
    Career Connected Learning Navigator, High School Partnerships; B.A., Geography, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, 2000; M.A., Career and Technical Education, Concordia University, Portland, OR, 2021
  • Ann-Margret Trausch
    Department Chair/Faculty, Electronics Technology; Ph.D., Higher Education Administration, Capella University, Minneapolis MN, 2008; M.A., Industrial Technology/Education, Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA, 1992; B.S., Industrial Technology, Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA, 1990; Instructional Design for Online Learning, 2005; Human Performance Improvement and Training Systems, 2006; International Society of Certified Electronics Technicians, 2007; A.A.O.T., Electronics, Riverside City College, Riverside, CA, 1986
  • Verne Underwood
    Department Chair/Faculty, Humanities; B.A., English, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, Phi Beta Kappa, 1987; M.A. English, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 1989; Ph.D., English Renaissance Literature, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
  • Darren Van Lehn
    Director, Athletics; B.S., Sociology & Human Communication, Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, magna cum laude, 2007; M.S., Sports Management & Athletic Administration, Southern New Hampshire University Online, summa cum laude, 2017
  • Suzanne VanBuren
    Faculty, Nursing (ADN)
  • Svetlana Varner-Garske
    Faculty, Mathematics; B.S., Applied Mathematics, Chernivtsi State University, Ukraine; M.S., Applied Mathematics, Chernivtsi State University, Ukraine
  • Shannon Wade
    Accounting Specialist III - Lead, Accounts Payable, Business Office; A.A.S., Office Technology, Accounting, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 2000; Office Assistant Certificate, 1999
  • Melissa Weast
    Support Services Specialist V, Nursing (ADN); A.A.S., Criminal Administrative Management, Oregon Institute of Technology, Klamath Falls, OR, 1985
  • Randy Weber
    RCC President, President’s Office; A.S., Health, Physical Education, Barton County Community College, Great Bend, KS, 1998; B.S., Sport Management, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 2000; M.S.E., Sport Administration, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 2003; Ed. D., Educational Leadership, Baker University, Baldwin, KS, 2009
  • Catherine Whitsel
    Administrative Assistant III, Admissions and Recruitment; B.S., Speech and Language Pathology, Northern Michigan University, Marquette, MI, Summa cum laude, 2007; M.S., Publishing, Pace University, New York, NY, 2011
  • Barbara Wicks
    Student Records Specialist, Enrollment Services; A.A.0.T., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 1995; B.S., Environmental Studies, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, 1998
  • Marita Wilder
    Data Management Specialist II - Curriculum and Scheduling; B.A., California State University Northridge, Northridge, CA, 2013
  • Richard Charles Williams
    Faculty, Humanities; B.A., Political Science, International Relations Emphasis, CSU Northridge, Northridge, CA, 1989; M.A., English, American Literature and Composition, Humboldt State, Arcata, CA, 1998; M.A., Religious Studies, University of Wales, Trinity Saint David, Lampeter, Wales, UK, 2012
  • Sarah Wofford
    Accounting Specialist II, Accounts Receivable, Budget Services; A.G.S., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, PTK, 2011; B.A., Marketing Management, Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, UT, 2020; Bursar, 2019
  • Angelica Woods-Reuter
    Administrative Assistant II (Call Center), Admissions and Recruitment; A.A.0.T., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Alpha Zeta Pi, 2009; A.G.S., Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, Alpha Zeta Pi, 2008
  • Christina M. Wooten
    Faculty, Business Technology
  • Bernyne Wright
    Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid; A.A.S., Business-Accounting, Rogue Community College, Grants Pass, OR, 1999

Adjunct Faculty

Rogue Community College values the contributions of its many adjunct faculty members who may serve as tutors, instructors, counselors, coordinators, or lab assistants.

The following are faculty who were contracted to teach part-time in 2022-23.
Debra Abarca
Joyce Adams
Joshua Allphin
Tiburcio Alvarez III
Richard Amneus
Lorraine M Andresen
Pamela Arbogast
Frank Armstrong
Brandon Atkins
Alfred Augustine
Johnny Baker
Brian Ballou
Maria Barajas
John Barber
Catherine Barber
Rebecca Barker
Sadie Barr
Andrew Bates
Maria Battrick
Christopher Baumer
Stacey Beck
Jon Bennett
Debra Benson
Glenn Berg
Gulestan Bharucha
Miranda Black
Julia Bloom
Richard Blum
Shayla Bogart
Larry Bohn
Paul Boothroyd
Benjamin Boyd
Lisa Bradshaw
Jillease Brand
Jane Brockman
Jackson Brown
Cara Brown
Benjamin Bryan
Angela Bryant
Steven Buckland
Genee Bull
Timothy Busald
Sage Bushman
Aaron Bustard
Catriona Callies
Cathryn Campbell
Roger Cantwell
Natasha Carbin
Galyn Carlile
Steven Carlino
Susan Carr
Regina Castellon
Gregory Chandler
Robert Cogliser
Kenneth Collins
Carrie Collonge
Daniel Cook
Dorian Corliss
William Cort
Dominique Cox
Michael Cox
Ace Cranford
Allen Crawford
Sharon Crawford
Anthony Cremo
Kevin Culhane
Gabriel Darland
Chelsea Daugherty
Corbin Davey
Victor Davila
Sharon Davis
Jordan DeHarty
Robert DeKorte
Randy Delonge
Heidi Demello
Kaitlyn Dempsey
Kelsey Dennis
Gary DeSimone
Cynthia Dettman
Cameron Deupree
George Doersch
Scott Donnelly
Robert Dooly
Thomas Dorigan
Peter Droesch
Delaine Due
Talley Dunn
Regina Dusenbury
Felicity Elworthy
Andrea Enriquez
Jennifer Eufusia
Michael Evans
Martha Fabian-Krause
Michael Fazio
Mandi Feetham
Maria Elena Fernandez
Rogelio Fernandez
Donna Fiore
Anne-Marie Franchini-Smith
Michelle Freeman
Justa Freeman
Kiersta Fricke-Gostnell
Diane Gallas
Galen Garretson
Kristen Gaskin
Francine Gentile
Frances George
Philip Getsinger
Dennis Gettman
Victor Gobel
Hayley Goerisch
Robert Goldenberg
Emma Gonzalez-Bencomo
Courtney Gordon
Jeffrey Gratias
Paula Greist
Cindy Griffis
Hugh Griffiths
Brandon Grissom
Kathryn Gronemyer
Paul Gulrich
Frances Gunson
Aina Hale
Chelsea Hamblin
Jett Hamik
Evalyn Hansen
Corey Hansen
Liz Hardy
Heidi Harless
John Harrison
Cynthia Hauser
Jennifer Haynes-Clark
Gabrielle Headings Calderon
Eugene Hebert
Else Heckert
Trevor Heinsohn
Theodore Helard
Duane Henderson
Robert Hendrix
Anthony Herrera
Holly Hertel
Margueritte Hickman
Matthew Hilliker
Brent Hirunpugdi
David Hobbs
Joann Hoeber
Shelly Hohl
Matt Holben
Jesse Holcomb
Natalie Holliday
Stephen Holst
Rosemarie Holub
Diane Hoover
Raelyn Horton
Kendall Houck
Mark Huddleston
Kierra Huggins
Joseph Hyatt
Martha Ibarra
Douglas Ice
James Inglehart
Jennifer Jackson
Noah Jarvie
Jami Johnsen
Melissa Johnson
Shirley Johnson
Kelly Johnson
Christina Jones
Brandon Jones
Ian Jungers
Irene Kai
Jesse Kalman
Beau Kapp
Elizaveta Katorcha
Frederick Katz
Jeremy Kekacs
Erin Kerr
Nicole Kieffer
Jesse Kiene
Christine Kiltz
Genevieve Klam
Melissa Klise
Jeremy Knight
Michelle Knighten
Thomas Kowalski
Lutz Kramer
Joann Krausser
Grover Kuhs
Rod LaCoste
Mickey Laney-Jarvis
Catherine Larive
Samuel Lashley
Vincent Lasnik
Felicia Leavitt
Ellie Leonhardt
David Lesh
Joseph Longo
Gabriela Lozano
Paula Lynam
Chelsea Majkut
Robert Mannenbach
Richard Martin
Haley Martin-Sherman
David Masters
James Mau
Russell McAlmond
Jessica McClain
Dave McKeen
Marcia McLeod
Maureen McNally
Brenda McNellis
Rosario Medina
Marisela Mendoza
Kristi Mersino
Eileen Micke-Johnson
Kristopher Miller
Tamlynn Miller
Justin Miller
Susan Miller
Kyle Miller
Mollie Mish
Rhonda Misner
Sandra Mitchell
Michelle Mitchell
Cody Moreno
Barbara Mount
Kenneth Muhlestein
Wade Nasholds
Jeremy Nelson
Christine Nelson
Kevin Newins
Crystal Niedermeyer
Pamela Nordquist
Suzanne Norwood
Rhonda Nowak
Petra Nye
Leland Ortis
Travis Osborne
Humberto Osorio
Cassandra Osorio
Mackenzie Ososke
Jeremy Ostrowicki
Joye Otto
Mark Otto
Deborah Page
Theresa Palanjian
Lauren Parker
Anuj Patel
Trysha Patryson
Paul Patterson
Kenneth Paul
Aaron Pawol
Eric Pemberton
David Penicook
Douglas Perkins
Karen Peterkin
Sarah Peters
Paula Peterson
Gerald Petitt
Virginia Petitt
Charles Phenix
Emily Pinkerton
Karen Pleasant
Elissa Poillon
Robert Poll
Paul Porter
James Powell
Kellie Quinn
Adam Quinn
Travis  Raber
Karen Ramorino
Kerith Reid
Desiree Remick
Richard Renfro
Jennifer Richards
Regina Richardson
Brandon Rigaud
James Robertson
Eveline Robinson
Charles Rogers
Candelaria Romero
Barbara Rountree
Todd Rufener
Fred Saada
Heidi Saleska
John Salisbury
Josefina Samano
Heather Sandberg
Dennis Sauro
Robert Schaller
Sharon Schmidt
William Schmidt
Janelle Scofield
Sarah Scott
Michael Sellers
Bracken Sharp
Manuel Sharp
Kilee Smith
Moreland Smith
Adelaide Smith
Joshua Smith
Larry Smith
Jerry Snodgrass
Sammi Snyder
Karl Sorenson
Beth Spears
Joe Spurgeon
Serena St. Clair
Timothy Stacy
Alison Steel
Teri Steele
Ryan Stidham
Megan Stillwell
Randi Stuart
Todd Stubbs
Steven Stuckey
Bryan Studebaker
Karen Sullivan
Dorothy Swain
Daniel Swanson
Thomas Sweeney
James Sweeney
Joanne Taylor
David Thanes
Charles Thomas
Aaron Thompson
Peter Thompson
Ann Thompson-Hague
Michael Torguson
Franklyn Tosh
Peter Ulrich
James Van Brunt
Ray Van Couvering
Kylee Vargas Sanabria
Lawrence Venables
David Vincent
Christopher Wade
Randall Wade
Sarah Walendy
Britta Walker
Tami Walz
Yan Wang
Joshua Ward
Julie Wardle
Deelia Warner
Larry Weaver
Diane Weaver
Darrell Webb
Cindy Wedekind
Richard Westensee
Marina Whitchurch
Eston White
Tristan Wilhelm
Drew Wilkerson
Kathy Willahan
Ted Willhite
Joseph Williford
Ryan Willits
Gavin Wilmott
Lynda Wilson
Jeffrey Winfrey
William Wonnacott
Mary Ann Woodman
Breanna Zabel
Evgenia Zamorskaia
Curtis Ziegler
Steve Ziel
Martin Zottola